Photo 68040641 © Homiel | Dreamstime.com
[…] The key here is to document all the losses you are incurring in detail. If you now have to pay higher shipping rates, the difference is part of your damages. If you have to truck the product part-way, that is also part of your damages. You will need documentation for each item.  Again, look carefully at the contract’s provisions regarding notice of claim.

In addition, a sudden elimination of a stipulated voyage or route may be a violation of 46 USC §41102(b)(2) of the Shipping Act of 1984, which states that no party may operate under a maritime service contract “if . . . the operation is not in accordance with the terms of the agreement . . .”. In that case, you must file a proceeding before the Federal Maritime Commission, which has exclusive primary jurisdiction over matters under the Shipping Act. Mediterranean Shipping Co USA v.